Rosebank Collectable Books

What's In The Cupboard?

In the branches that deal with out of print books, there are sometimes rare and special items that you may not necessarily know about, or even see when you come into the shops.

The lists are accurate at the time of publishing on the website, please contact each branch directly to find out if the books are still available.

tundra

 

February 2013 newsletter featured books

Delville Wood by Ian Uys

front cover of Delville Wood by Ian Uys Uys Publishers 1983 First edition

298 Pages. Hardcover with dust jacket and plastic cover. Condition: very good, dust jacket slightly scuffed and slightly bumped along sides. Signed by author.

R425-00

Rollcall: The Delville Wood Story by Ian Uys

front cover of Rollcall: The Delville Wood Story by Ian UysUys Publishers in association with Ashanti 1991 First edition

Hardcover with dust jacket and plastic cover. Condition: good, dust jacket slightly scuffed and slightly bumped along sides. Slight fishmoth damage to top right-hand corner of front end-paper

R375-00

the Hunter and his Art: A Survey of Rock Art in Southern Africa by Jalmar and Ione Rudner

front cover of the Hunter and his Art by Jalmar and Ione RudnerC. Struik Publishers 1970 First Edition

277 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket and plastic cover. Condition: good, dustjacket is worn at cornerswith some closed tears

A signed copy is also available here

R750-00

The Drakensberg of Natal by Doyle P. Liebenberg

front cover of The Drakensberg of Natal by Doyle P. LiebenbergPublisher: Bulpin 1972 First edition

Hardcover. Condition: fair, all maps present. Some small stains on front cover. Back boards dinged at the top

R250-00

The Complete Architectural Drawings of Inigo Jones by John Harris and Gordon Higgot

front cover of The Complete Architectural Drawings of Inigo Jones by John Harris and Gordon HiggotPublished by A Zwemmer and the drawing Center 1989 First edition

Hardcover with dust jacket and plastic cover. Condition: very good

R600-00

Birds of West Central & Western Africa by C.W. Mackworth-Praed & Captain C.H.B. Grant

front covers of Birds of West Central & Western Africa by C.W. Mackworth-Praed & Captain C.H.B. GrantTwo volume set. Published by Longmans 1970 first edition

Hardcover with dust jacket and plastic cover. Condition: good

Volume 1: small closed tears on front and back of dustjacket

Volume 2: long closed tear on front and smaller closed tears on the back of dustjacket

R450-00

 

Collectable books 18 November 2012

Fronty cover of The Ring of the Niblung illustrated by Arthur RackhamThe Ring of the Niblung illustrated by Arthur Rackham  Heinemann 1939 later edition. Condition: Fair, tape marks and tear on inside cover, some water-stains on cover and spine, spine and boards  bumped at heel. Collated. R1200-00 sold

Prosper Merimee - Carmen illustrated by Rene Bull  Hutchinson c 1915. Condition: Fair, collated, insect damage to boards, inside front cover missing  R1750-00

The Big Book of Fables edited by Walter Jerrold, illustrated by Charles Robinson  Blackie & Son Ltd 1912, 1st edition. Condition: Ex-library, spine is sunned with small tears at head and heel and worn at corners. R1 500-00

Martin Friedman - Hockney Paints the Stage  Thames and Hudson 1st edition 1983. Condition: Good. Dustwrapper good, with plastic protector R400-00

Naka Pillman - African Portrait: The Life and Sculpture of Sister Joe Voster  Hugh Keartland Publishers 1976 1st edition. Condition: good, dustjacket is a little worn with small some small closed tears at the back. Signed by the Author R350-00

Steven Sack - The Neglected Tradition: Towards a New History of South African Art (1930 -1988)  Johannesburg Art Gallery 1988, Second printing. Condition: good, dustwrapper worn at edges, bottom boards worn, dustwrapper lamination peeling at corners R1400-00

Neil K Davies - Netsuke: A comprehensive study based on the MT Hinson collection  Published by Sotheby revised edition 1982 Condition: good R3000-00

Ken Jacobs - Coins of South Africa: A Complete Reference Book on South African Coins Photographs by Gerald Hoberman  Collectors edition 989/1000 1983 signed by Author. Distributed by South African Gold Coin Exchange. Condition: very good R450-00

J.D. Carr  - The South African Acacias  Conservation Press !st edition, 1976. Illustrated by the author Condition: good overall, dustwrapper fair: worn at edges with tapemarks and small closed tears along the top edges R650-00

J.C. Smuts Holism and Evolution  Macmillan & Co 2nd edition 1927 Condition: fair, FEP missing R450-00

NEWSLETTER
Monthly newsletters on events and titles we are promoting

Find us on Facebook
facebook like box Rosebank
facebook like box Bryanston
facebook like box Melville
facebook like box Gallo Manor
facebook like box Bedfordview

logo of AbeBooks
Visit our ABE page: SA customers can mail us for discounted Rand prices

Twitter

Voted Best Used Bookstore
2012

Best of Joburg logo

SABDA member

Southern African Bookdealers Association logo